Saturday, December 20, 2014

Spider-Woman


I have a million other things that need to be done right now but I could not ignore the awesomeness that is Kris Anka's Spider-Woman redesign!

( I like how this progressed from "I have time for a quick sketch" to "I should just go ahead and ink it" to "It'd be a shame not to slap some colors on it"...... I have no self control! )

Tuesday, December 9, 2014

TNS: Arctic Ahri


Speed art HERE

Decided to revisit my Arctic Ahri concept I originally did for my series on Machinima Realm.

It’s crazy seeing the jump in progress when looking at the original, 2 years really makes a difference!

Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Monument Valley


Speed Art HERE

Was a lot of fun working on this illustration, trying to find a way to combine my more detailed style with the beautiful simplicity of the game.
Ended up being my first full line-less drawing and I really dig it, might mess around more in this area :D

But yeah, if you haven't played Monument Valley you're really missing out!

Thursday, November 13, 2014

Halloween Product: Ghoulish T-Shirt


Just a couple of un-dead friends getting together after a long Halloween weekend to share their favorite stories ;D

Watch the coloring process HERE

Monday, October 13, 2014

Gingerly


Challenge 53: Freebie: ‘Gingerly’

Decided to use this challenge to make a piece for the ‘Don’t Tell Mommy’ Erotic Art Show being held at the World Famous in Athens, Ga from 10/17-10/19 ( Why yes, that is next weekend ;D ) If you’re at all interested in attending the show, more info can be found HERE!

Overall It was a great opportunity for me to stretch my drawing legs a wee bit and try out some new tricks and techniques. It’s not at all what I had initially imagined when brainstorming the piece but I’m pretty pleased with how it all turned out ✨

Honey Lemon


Speed art HERE

Honey Lemon from Disney's interpretation of Big Hero 6!
Done for Wyattthenerd's Big Hero 6 collar on Twitter.

Tuesday, September 16, 2014

Mauri


Another commission for my buddy Dae.
This one's of his OC Mauri.
Had a lot of fun playing around with his dark matter wing constructs!

Rule 63 Storm


Commission for my buddy Dae!
Illustration based off his badass rule 63 Storm Cosplay!

Monday, September 1, 2014

SC: 51


Challenge 51: Spirit Animal: Rabbit
I originally planned on re-drawing my original Spirit animal illustration from way back when, but ultimately decided against it. Went with a more light hearted and fun little illustration with some 90’s high school flare ;P
Also tried to use a limited color palette but it went real pink REAL FAST (but I’m oki with that).

AFRU Gallery!!


Only 4 days before the opening night of AFRU Gallery's 'Illustrator and Designer Appreciation' show!

I'll be showcasing three brand new pieces alongside work from six other crazy talented artists! So, whether you're local or happen to be in town for Rose City Comic Con make sure to be stop on by!!

* I’ll be debuting the full Illustrations on Opening Night, Friday September 5th!!

Saturday, August 9, 2014

Off Duty: Good Morning


My second illustration for the Moon Crisis: A Sailor Moon Tribute Art Show
The Masquerade (aka: Second Opening night) is tonight, starting at 6pm, at the Rothick Art Haus in Anaheim Ca!

Along with this new piece, prints of each 'Off Duty' Illustration will be available at the gallery! And if you can't make the gallery, no worries. I'll have prints available online once the show is over at the end of August.
--------------------
2nd of 5 illustrations I'll be doing for a Sailor Moon 'Off Duty' series!

Tuesday, July 8, 2014

SC 43: Moon Invasion


Speed art HERE
I chose to focus on the influx of Sailor Moon merchandise that's come out over the past year in anticipation of the new anime that debuted on Saturday July 6th :3

Saturday, July 5, 2014

Off Duty: Lazy Sunday


My Illustration for the Moon Crisis: A Sailor Moon Tribute Art Show.
Opening night is tonight, starting at 6pm, at the Rothick Art Haus in Anaheim Ca!

Hope y'all enjoy it, and have a fantastic time at the show if you're lucky enough to attend <3

--------------------

First of 5 illustrations I'll be doing for a Sailor Moon 'Off Duty' series! (I'm planning on having another for the second opening night in August!)

Friday, May 30, 2014

TNS: Batgirl


Speed art HERE
* Originally done for TopiPower's #ComicCollab over on TWITTER !

Bianca Del Rio


Square Carousel Challenge 46: Series of Three: RuPaul's Drag Race
"I'm feelin like a bitch who just buried her 3rd husband"

Adore Delano


Square Carousel Challenge 46: Series of Three: RuPaul's Drag Race
"Hi! I'm Adore Delano, and I'm a fucking Libra!"

Milk


Square Carousel Challenge 46: Series of Three: RuPaul's Drag Race
"MILK! She does a body good girl!"

Tuesday, April 8, 2014

CibSeption


Commission I just finished up for the awesome Youtuber, CibSeption :D
Make sure to check out his channel HERE!

Monday, March 17, 2014

SC: 43


Challenge 43: Re-Do: Boba

Speed art HERE

For this challenge I went ahead and choose Boba, a piece that's around 6.5 tears old (cringe worthy). But it had always been a favorite of mine and it was about time I revisited it! The end result is quite different from the original illustration but I hope y'all enjoy it <3

Square Carousel

Thursday, March 13, 2014

Hundar


Commissioned portrait of the infamous Hungry Hundar of Machinima Realm.
*It was blast getting to work with Brett on this piece :)

Make sure to check out his channel as well as Realm's!

Hundar
Machinima Realm

Sunday, March 2, 2014

Sketchuary '14


Compilation of my favorite pieces from this years Sketchuary <3
*If you'd like to see the rest of them you can check out my Instagram

Saturday, March 1, 2014

Batgirl Begins Again


My submission for Project Rooftop' 'Batgirl Begins Again' challenge , which ended last night (2/28).

Kinda wanted a younger petite Babs that's more of a free runner, slinking around the streets in her oversized capelet. I feel like this would be her outfit right before joining up with the BatFamily. The quality of her clothing is a large step up from something she may have been wearing to begin with but is still not quite at the same level as Batman himself. I also wanted to make it something where ideally she'd still be able to acquire and customize her clothing (if need be) on her own. Her shopping list would contain a body suite/ fanny pack/ wedge sneakers/ vest/ capelet/ wrist straps/ and headphones (headset). And not to mention those kind of face masks are super easy to make nowadays, she could just look it up on youtube ;). The only thing that I feel like could've been a gift from the big bat would be the metal capsules for her Utility Fanny Pack and the clasps of her capelet.

*My favorite thing about this design is probably how the vest is really just a standard zip up vest but once you pull the zipper down a bit it creates the illusion of the bat symbol ;B ( that was my happy little moment)

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

SC: 42


Challenge 42: Complete Partnership- Charlotte and Elizabeth’s Assastronauts

I had the absolute pleasure of working with the lovely Charlotte on this challenge, and I hope you enjoy the piece we created together (She came up with the awesome theme and composition, she’s a champ) <3
Elizabeth B.

Square Carousel

Thursday, January 30, 2014

Bronze Corki


"Officer Vi's gettin' real tired of your shit Corki...."

Speed-art HERE

For my League of Legends speed art series on Machinima Realm! And this is my last one for this series, hope y'all have enjoyed them <3

Wednesday, January 29, 2014

Armored Soul Cosplay Commission


Really awesome commission I did for the oh-so-lovely Suzanne of Armored Soul Cosplay. I got to create a custom costume design for her ( weapons and all )!

P.S. She's kinda an amazing cosplayer, you should definitely check out her Fan Page

Tuesday, January 14, 2014

TNS: Rapunzel


Hey Guys! Made this Illustration for ImagineFX's monthly art contest, which was themed 'Disney Princess Pin-up'. Went a more modest route and referenced 'Moonlight and Roses' & 'A Delightful Date' by Gil Elvgren. Hope y'all enjoy it <3

Speed art HERE
Also Doubling for my 'Freebie' challenge over at ye ol' Square Carousel <3